Privacy Policy

USQ Sydney Education Privacy Policy

USQ Sydney Education Centre (USQ SEC) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that users of our website are concerned about the privacy and security of the personal information they provide. We ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with .Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 No 133

USQ Privacy Policy

USQ’s Privacy Policy, Privacy Plan and Records Management Governance Policy outline how USQ must manage and protect any personal information.

Collection

We will only collect information that is necessary for USQ Sydney Education’s purposes. We will tell you what we intend to do with information about you. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you.

Use and disclosure

We will only use information about you for USQ Sydney Education’s purposes, or in situations where you have given consent, or where we are required by law to disclose your information.

Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data security

We will take reasonable steps to keep information about you secure.

Access and correction

Wherever possible we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure servers are secure and to prevent unauthorised access to our equipment or data. If you would like to access or amend your personal information held in documents by USQ Sydney Education Centre, please contact: info@usqsydney.nsw.edu.au

Cookies and tracking

USQ Sydney Education Centre may monitor websites so we can make it useful. Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drives during data exchange that happens when a browser visits a website. Cookies allow a website to store information on your machine and retrieve it later. There may be cookies and tracking in some USQ Sydney sites and systems for the purposes of:

  • creating anonymous usage statistics and analytics for the site or system
  • managing transactions across multiple pages
  • authenticating you to systems and keeping you logged in
  • remembering your preferences for a system, such as text size.

Some USQ Sydney Education Centre web pages may also contain embedded content from other sites, such as videos, audio, slideshows, maps, forms, surveys and social media. This content may contain cookies from the originating site. Please refer to the original site for their privacy policies. If you wish, you can set your browser to refuse or delete these cookies. Check your browser’s help information to find out how.

Analytics

USQ Sydney Education Centre uses analytics (i.e. Google Analytics) to gather statistics about how our websites are accessed. Google Analytics uses cookies to gather information for the purpose of statistical reporting. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to, and stored by, Google on servers located outside of Australia. No personally identifiable information is recorded or provided to Google.

Email and online form submission

Records of your correspondence with us, including when you email us via our website, or contact us via an online form, will be managed according to relevant legislation and policy.

Third Party Agents

We may contract third party agents to assist us to provide some information services and personal information may be disclosed to these agents to allow them to provide these services. USQ Sydney Education Centre must and does take all reasonable steps to bind contracted service providers to the privacy principles.

Published photographs / images

While attending USQ Sydney Education Centre campus there may be occasions where photographs are taken that may be published. If you have any objection to the use of your photograph, please make this known to the photographer at the time, or to info@usqsydney.nsw.edu.au  if the image has already been published

Links to other sites

USQ Sydney Education Centre website provides links to other websites outside of this domain. USQ Sydney Education Centre gateway website cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Disclaimer

While USQ Sydney Education Centre makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the documents stored, served and accessed by this service, the use of the information and data contained within the USQ Sydney Education Centre website is at your sole risk.

The information and data within the USQ Sydney Education Centre website is provided on an “As is, As Available” basis without warranty of any kind.

Information within the USQ Sydney Education Centre website is subject to change without notice.

USQ Sydney Education Centre, its agents, officers and employees :

(i) make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and data contained within the USQ Sydney Education Centre website;

(ii) accept no liability for any use of the said information and data or reliance placed on it;

(iii) make no representations, either expressed or implied, as to the suitability of the said information and data for any particular purpose; and

(iv) make no warranties that the said information and data is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

USQ Sydney Education Centre and its agencies do not endorse or in any respect warrant any third party products or services by virtue of any information, material or content referred to or included on, or linked from or to this website.

All images used on the website are for illustration purposes only and may or may not reflect the campus of USQ Sydney Education Centre and the monuments/ landmarks in Australia.

Terms of Use

This Website is owned and operated by USQ Sydney Education Centre.

Use of this Website is subject to the Terms of Use.

USQ Sydney Education Centre is not liable to you or anyone for any loss in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers. Please read the full Terms of Use.

Please note: We reserve the right to amend the Terms of Use at any time. Since you are bound by these Terms of Use, you should periodically refer to them.

SPECIAL ADMONITIONS FOR INTERNATIONAL USE

Recognizing the global nature of the Internet, you agree to comply with all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable Content. Specifically, you agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of technical data exported from the Australia or the country in which you reside.

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

General Disclaimer
We are not liable to you or anyone else for any Loss in connection with use of this website or a Linked Website. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings or disclaimers.

Specific Warnings and Disclaimers

The Trade Practices Act and similar State and Territory legislation in Australia may confer rights and remedies on you in relation to the provision by us of goods or services on the website, which cannot be excluded, restricted or modified. We do not exclude these rights but do exclude all other conditions and warranties implied by custom, law or statute.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with use of this website or a linked website. Though every care has been taken, you must also take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems. We do not warrant that your access to the website will be uninterrupted or error free or that any defects will be corrected.

We may, from time to time, change or add to this website (including these Terms of Use) or the information, products and services without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this website or if that information is not up-to-date.

Under no circumstances (including but not limited to any act or omission on the part of USQ Sydney Education Centre) will USQ Sydney Education Centre be liable for any indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential damages or loss of profits whatsoever which result from any use or access of, or any inability to use or access, the website.

The Terms of Use are effective until terminated by USQ Sydney Education Centre and USQ Sydney Education Centre may terminate this agreement and your access to the website at any time without notice. In the event of termination you are no longer authorised to access the website, but all restrictions imposed on you and all disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in the Terms of Use will survive.

COPYRIGHT

This website is our copyright property.

You are provided with access to it only for your personal and non-commercial use.
Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 or any other applicable legislation throughout the world, you may not, in any form or by any means:

- ” Adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this Web Site; or

- ” Commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this website without our written permission.

TRADE MARKS

Other product and company names mentioned in this website may be the trade marks of other people or entities.
Nothing contained in the Web Site should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trade mark or part of any trade mark displayed on the website without the express written permission of USQ Sydney Education Centre or third party owner.

LINKED WEBSITES

This website may contain links to linked websites. Those links are provided for convenience only any may not remain current or be maintained.

Links to those web sites should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the sites, or of any information, products or services referred to on those other sites unless specifically stated.

Unless otherwise stated the Linked Websites are not under the control of USQ Sydney Education Centre and USQ Sydney Education Centre is not responsible for the contents of any linked website. You link to any such website at your own risk.

GENERAL

In this Website:

“Linked Websites” means web sites of persons or entities other than USQ Sydney Education Centre which are hyperlinked from this website.

“Personal Information” means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably be ascertained.

“Website” means the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.usqsydney.com.au  (including the lay-out of this website, individual elements of the website design, underlying code elements of this website, or text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content of this website.)

“We” and “us” refer to USQ Sydney Education Centre, and “our” has the same meaning.

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts.

Nothing contained in these Terms of Use derogates from USQ Sydney Education Centre right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of this Web Site or information provided to or gathered by USQ Sydney Education Centre with respect to that use.

2012 USQ Sydney Education Centre All rights reserved.

[/grid_24]